Privacy Policy

We, Roset Boutique Hotel, are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our guests and visitors.

Privacy
Policy

We, Roset Boutique Hotel*****, are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our guests and visitors.

We have therefore developed this Privacy Policy to explain our practices in processing of information, including personal data, collected from you or about you, either by visiting our website, our premises, through written or verbal communications with us, or from other sources.

This Privacy Policy should serve you to understand better and in detail how we will collect and use personal data and to explain rights a person has with respect to personal data processed by us, and all this under the new legal regulation in the area of the data protection effective as of 25 May 2018 (General Data Protection Regulation and Slovak Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Protection of Personal Data).

A.
Controller of Personal Data

Since year 2008, Roset Boutique Hotel***** is managed by a company established and incorporated under the law of the Slovak Republic and therefore the controller of personal data is:

Tulip House, a.s., with the registered seat at: Štúrova 10, 811 02 Bratislava, Slovak Republic, Identification No.: 36 668 508, a company registered within the Commercial Registry of District Court Bratislava I, Section: Sa, Insert No.: 3954/B (hereinafter referred to as “Roset Boutique Hotel”).

B.
What Personal
Data We Process

We collect and process personal data received from you or about you, either by visiting our website, our premises, through written or verbal communications with us, or from other sources.

The scope of personal data depends on the services provided or offered to our guest. Please see further the Section How We Collect Personal Data below.

Our staff is ready to provide you with any assistance in order to inform you on the processed personal data. In any case, you can contact us by the means stated in Section Contact Information below.

Personal data of children

We do not knowingly collect personal data from persons under 18 years of age. As a parent or a legal guardian please do not to allow your children to submit personal data without your permission.

Special categories of personal data

Special categories of personal data should mean personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not generally collect such personal data unless it is volunteered by you or unless we are required to do so in accordance with applicable laws. We may use health data provided by you to serve you better and meet your particular needs (for example, the provision of disability access).

C.
How We Collect Personal Data

We collect information, including personal data, when you provide them to us or to third party websites as follows.

Our website

You may choose to fill out a Contact Form, where you can state your personal data. The form includes a link to our Privacy Policy for the kind review of the user. This form is sent to our reception which processes your request. This form may be used also for the reservation purposes.

Reservation

You may choose to fill out our Book Online form, stating the following information: name and surname, age category, optional special requests. The form includes a Legal Notice with a link to our website where a user may kindly review our Privacy Policy. The form is sent to our reception which processes the request.

You may choose to use third party websites for the reservation purposes. We do not have any control over the protection of personal data on the third party websites. It is a sole responsible of the websites owners.

In general, we are provided with the necessary information to identify you and your reservation information (services to be provided, number of guests, length of stay). All other information is provided to us during the check-in at the guest arrival.

The personal data are processed and stored by us only for the necessary time of period, for the duration of the pre-contractual relationship or of legitimate interest of ours.

We are obliged to collect certain data, including your name, address, payment information, and travel document information, in order to process your reservation. Failure to provide this information may result in our inability to process your reservation.

Check-in and Check-out

The guest provides us with the necessary information in order for us to provide the guest with the desired services. The personal data are processed and stored by us only for the necessary time of period, for the fulfillment of the contract or for the period of legitimate interest.

Other sources

We may obtain information from your IP address, operating system and web browser that you use to access our website. Please see section Section I (Cookies) and Section J (IP Address) below for more details.

D.
How We Use
Your Personal
Data

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

We may ask whether you wish to receive marketing information from us. We will not send you marketing information if you ask us not to. If you decide you do not wish to receive marketing information from us please let us know by sending an email at and we will secure the removal of your email address from our marketing distribution lists. We may, however, use your contact information to send you any information you have specifically requested or any other information or news about our hotel and our services.

Your details maybe used in an aggregated form for statistics analysis of our website traffic.

To all personal data, not depending from what source, we pay our full attention to them and make sure they stay protected for the whole period. The reference to this Privacy Policy, or even detailed information on what and how personal data we process, is available at all documentation, throughout the process of reservation until the guest’s check-out, within other services we provide.

E.
Retention
Period

We retain personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the provision of our services, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law, or other retention period is stated in this Privacy Policy.

We will destroy your personal data as early as practicable and in a way that the data may not be restored or reconstructed.

If personal data are in printed or written form, the personal data will be destroyed in a secure manner, such as by cross shredding the paper documents or otherwise and, if saved in electronic form, the personal data will be destroyed by technical means to ensure the information may not be restored or reconstructed at a later time.

F.
Rights of
Data Subjects

A data subject is a person whose personal data are processed.

Data subject has in particular the following rights: 

In case a data subject has given consent with processing of personal data, he or she has a right to withdraw the consent any time by sending an email on .

In case a data subject receives our marketing materials, he or she can unsubscribe to receipt of such material (by clicking on link present in any delivered newsletter) or by sending an email on .

G.
Sharing
Personal Data

Please note that we may on occasion be required to share your information with our associated firms and any third parties who provide services on our behalf.

However, we have taken steps to ensure that all such entities keep your personal information confidential and secure and use it for limited purposes that we have specified and informed you of.

In relation to any other third parties, we will only disclose your information where you have given your consent or where we are required to do so by law, or where it is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with, legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights.

Personal data may be processed by the following entities:

Any recipients we may engage to process information, including personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality.

We will update this section as we may engage other recipients.

H.
Marketing

The purpose of processing of personal data for marketing is: a distribution of documentation regarding news, events, other updated information and new services in Roset Boutique Hotel.

The following personal data is to be processed: name and surname, e-mail address, and other personal data you may choose to provide.

We will store your personal data for the duration of five years, in case of consent from the moment the consent was given or until the consent is revoked by the data subject. Any documentation sent to you includes a link for the consent revocation, known as “unsubscribe” functionality.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent, or in particular cases the legitimate interest of ours.

Data subject has a right:

If you decide you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, please, let us know by sending an email on or by unsubscribing (link may be found in any delivered newsletter) and we will provide the removal of your email address from our marketing distribution lists. These requests can take up to ten business days to take effect.

I.
Cookies

A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer's hard disk, mobile device or on a website server.

It is a common and useful practice of most large websites. Such cookies do not retrieve information about you stored on your hard drive and do not corrupt or damage your computer or computer files.

Cookies are not currently used on our website. We will update this section in order to inform you what and for what reason cookies are used shortly.

For more information about cookies including how to set your internet browser to reject cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

J.
IP Address

An IP address is an assigned number, similar to a telephone number, which allows your computer to communicate over the Internet.

It enables us to identify the organisations which visited our website. We use this information to compile statistical data on the use of our website to track how users navigate through our site in order to enable us to evaluate and improve our site. 

K.
Security

We use up-to-date data storage and other technical and organisational measures to protect information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and any third parties we may engage to process information, including personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality.

Further, the information we keep is stored on our own computer systems, not on a website, or in hard copy at our premises.

L.
Links and References on
Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, i.e. third party websites.

Since we have no control over the content of other sites, nor over the usage of information they collect, we are not responsible for the privacy practices (collection, usage, maintenance, sharing, or disclosure by such third parties) or the content of such websites. We recommend you to always review the privacy policies at any third party sites you visit, especially before submitting any personal data. They may not follow the same policies as us.

M.
Privacy Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will update the date at the top of the Privacy Policy website accordingly and encourage you to check for changes that we have made.

On some occasions, we may also advise you of specific personal data handling activities or significant changes to this Privacy Policy.

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy on our website.

N.
Contact
Information

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or you have not found the information regarding protection of personal data, please, contact us at , or write us to the following address:

Roset Boutique Hotel
Štúrova 10
811 02 Bratislava
Slovak Republic

Book online The lowest price guarantee